CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G82918

Ms. Linda D. Jennings
Muller Martini Manufacturing Corporation
C/O Eastport Customs Brokers, Inc.
732 Thimble Shoals Boulevard (Suite 302A)
Newport News, Virginia 23606

RE: The tariff classification of linear guidance assemblies from Germany and Japan.

Dear Ms. Jennings:

In your letter dated October 26, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Muller Martini Manufacturing.

The articles in question are described as linear guidance assemblies for use in the manufacture of bookbinding machines. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The information provided by you reveals that the linear guidance assemblies are essentially comprised of a movable carriage assembled onto a profiled guideway. The carriage employs a complement of recirculating steel balls and forms a linear ball bearing. The steel balls serve as rolling elements that permit the carriage it to move freely along the length of the guideway,

The applicable subheading for the linear guidance assemblies will be 8482.10.5012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for linear ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Linear bearings are not within the scope of current orders of the Department of Commerce related to antifriction ball bearings. Accordingly, it is the opinion of this office that the linear guidance assemblies would not be subject to anti-dumping margins under those orders. Please contact your local port for the specific case numbers and margins. If you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of anti-dumping duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division